You are here

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
LEGAL INFORMATION RELATING TO DATA PROTECTION

 
At NKA we understand that the use of your personal data requires your confidence. We are subject to the highest privacy standards and will only use your personal data for clearly identified purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.
The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of our main concerns.
This Privacy Policy establishes how NKA uses the personal data of its customers and potential customers within this Home Page and consists of the following sections:
 
Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data
NKA is responsible for the processing of the personal data of its customers and / or potential clients that fill out their data and the submission of the NKA Marketing Communications Consent Form through this Home Page.
 
How do we collect your personal information?
Your personal data will be collected and processed in the following situations:
• If you complete your personal data and submit the Consent Form on this page.
• If you purchase and / or use an NKA product or service.
 
For what purposes and on what grounds can your personal data be used
Your personal data will be collected and used for Customer Service and Marketing purposes (communication of information and products of NKA), in the strict terms that you select in the Consent Form on this Home Page.
According to the data protection legislation in force in the European Union (the General Data Protection Regulation), the use of personal data must be justified under at least one legal basis for the processing of personal data. You can check here the explanation of the scope of each of these grounds.
The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for customer service and marketing purposes is your consent.
 
What personal data can be collected
The following categories of personal data may be collected through the channels and services described in this Privacy Policy:
Contact Information
Personal information
Identification info
Communication history performed
Application data, website and social networks
 
How do we keep your personal data safe
We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity, and availability of your personal information.
Although data transmission via the Internet or NKA's website, NKA, can not guarantee complete security against intrusions, we and our service providers and business partners make every effort to implement and maintain physical, electronic, and physical security measures. to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements. Among others, we have implemented the following:
• Restricted personal access to your personal data based on the criterion of "need to know" and only within the scope of the purposes communicated;
• Transfer of data collected only in encrypted form;
• Storage of highly confidential data (such as credit card information) only in encrypted form;
• Protection of information technology systems through firewalls, in order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data; and
• Continuous monitoring of access to information technology systems in order to prevent, detect and prevent the misuse of your personal data.
 
How long we keep your personal information
We store your data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
Once the maximum period of conservation has been reached, your personal data will be irrevocably anonymised (anonymised data may be retained) or destroyed in a secure manner.
For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy (customer service and marketing) your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 2 years from the collection of your consent or the last contact made (whichever occurs last ) and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent.
 
With whom we can share your personal information and how we keep you safe
Please note that NKA will provide your data to PRIMAVERA Business Software Solutions .SA, a contractual partner, which uses a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your personal data.
How you can change or withdraw your consent
You may at any time change or withdraw your consent, with effect for the future.
Upon complete withdrawal of your consent statements you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
To request changes or withdraw consent, please send an email to geral@nka.pt.
You can also contact us through:
 
• NKA
• Telephone line: 253 278 646
• Available from 9 am to 1 pm and from 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm from Monday to Friday
• Travessa José António Cruz, n.º 5, Braga
• Email: geral@nka.pt
 
Please contact us, your data protection rights and the right to complain to your supervisory authority
If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data you should contact us.
Subject to certain conditions, you may have the right to request us to:

• provide you with additional information about how we use your personal information;
• provide you with a copy of the personal information you have provided to us;
• we provide the personal information you have provided to another party responsible for your treatment at your request;
• We update any inaccuracies in the personal data that we retain;
• erase personal data whose use is no longer legitimate;
• limit how we use your personal data until the complaint is investigated.
Their exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions intended to safeguard the public interest (prevention or detection of crimes) or our interest (maintaining professional secrecy).
If you exercise any of these rights, we will analyze them and we will respond, within one (1) month.
If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to submit a complaint to your supervisory authority (National Commission for Data Protection - CNPD. , nº 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

 
 
 
 
 


NKA is a technology and consulting company which was born to keep up with market evolution in a constant process of innovation.



NKA

  • Travessa José António Cruz, n.º 5
  • 4715-343 Braga | PORTUGAL
  • +351 253 278 646
  • geral@nka.pt

© NKA, Lda
Design and Coding nka.pt